2017 Annual Meeting Preliminary Agenda

Monday, May 8
8:00 AM - 2:00 PM    Board of Directors Meeting*
8:30 AM - 5:00 PM    Portfolio Management Master Class**
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM    IRI Growth Council*
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM    Knowledge Leadership Team*
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM    Awards Committee*
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM    Program Committee*
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM    Growth Outside the Core*
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM    Federal Lab Activity Group*
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM    RTM Board of Editors*
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM    Emeritus Activity Group*

Annual Meeting Kick-Off
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM    Welcome Reception & Ignite Presentations
                                     Sponsored by FM Global

 
Tuesday, May 9
7:00 - 8:00 AM               Concurrent Breakfast Sypmosiums sponsored by Questel & Kalypso
8:00 - 9:15 AM               Opening Keynote: Keoki Jackson, PhD, CTO, Lockheed Martin
9:15 - 9:45 AM               Networking Break
                                         Concurrent Interactive Breakouts:
 9:45 - 11:15 AM                   Mass Customization
 9:45 - 11:15 AM                   Innovation Career Paths
 9:45 - 11:15 AM                   Growth Outside the Core
 9:45 - 11:15 AM                   Custom Discovery: The Key to Unlocking Commerical Success
                                                Jim Hornthal, Launchpad Central
 9:45 - 11:15 AM                   Growth Outside the Core
                                         Concurrent Express Sessions:
 9:45 - 10:25 AM                   Embracing Public & Open-Source Collaboration Tools
                                                William Rippon, IBM
10:35 - 11:15 AM                  Technology Incubation - A New Model for Corporate R&D
                                                Semyon Kogan & Howard Soriano, Gen 5 Group
11:15 - 1:45 PM             Innovation Showcase & Lunch
                                        Concurrent Interactive Breakouts:
1:45 - 3:15 PM                       Liquid Talent
1:45 - 3:15 PM                       Monetizing Long Term Vision
1:45 - 3:15 PM                       Challenges of Technologies Brokering for Diverse Program Strategies
                                                 Alicia Hong & Rob Williams, Boeing
                                        Concurrent Express Sessions:
1:45 - 2:25 PM                       An Open Innovation Strategy for Leveraging Federal R&D
                                                 Nadia Carlsten, Department of Homeland Security
2:35 - 3:15 PM                       Implementing Open Innovation
                                                 Gene Slowinksi, Rutgers University
3:15 - 3:45 PM               Networking Break
3:45 - 4:15 PM               Plenary Session: Idea Application Discussion & Synthesis
4:15 - 5:00 PM               Panel Discussion
5:00 - 6:00 PM               Innovation Showcase & Reception
6:00 - 7:00 PM               Young Professionals Happy Hour (Sponsored by Cargill & J.M. Smucker)
                                         Westin Boston Waterfront Birch Bar

 
Wednesday, May 10
7:00 - 8:00 AM                Networking Breakfast
8:00 - 9:00 AM                Opening Keynote: Henry Chesbrough, PhD, Adjunct Prof, Haas School of Business, UC Berkeley
9:00 - 9:30 AM                Networking Break
                                          Concurrent Express Learning Sessions:
9:30 - 10:10 AM                         Co-Innovation With Strategic Customers to Drive Collaboration
                                                      Alex Foessel, John Deere
9:30 - 10:10 AM                         Assessing the Value of User Experience Design in Industrial R&D
                                                      Antonietta Grasso, Xerox
9:30 - 10:10 AM                         What is Technology Transition? Why Is It Important?
                                                     Vicki Barbur & Barry Costa, MITRE
9:30 - 10:10 AM                         Which Boundary Spanning Strategies Work and Which Don't?
                                                      Anne Marie Knott, Washington University
9:30 - 10:10 AM                         Driving Innovation
9:30 - 10:10 AM                         Lean Start-Up
10:10 - 10:55 AM            Extended Networking Break
                                           Concurrent Interactive Breakouts:
10:55 AM - 12:25 PM                   Business Model Innovation: Conducting Business Experiments
                                                        James Euchner & Abhijit Ganguly, Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company
10:55 AM - 12:25 PM                  Recruit and Retain Early Career
10:55 AM - 12:25 PM                  Using Experts to Support the Global Flow of Knowledge
12:25 - 1:50 PM              Networking Lunch
                                          Concurrent Express Learning Sessions:
1:50 - 2:30 PM                              Creating Shareholder Value Through Open Innovation
                                                         John Evans, Florida Street Group
1:50 - 2:30 PM                              From Emerging Technology To Business Opportunity
                                                         Anne Berthereau, Owens Corning & Irene Spitsberg, InnoVentures
1:50 - 2:30 PM                              Igniting Disruption With TCS; Co-Innovation Network (COIN)
                                                         Raju Goteti, TATA Consultancy Services
1:50 - 2:30 PM                              R&D in the Innovation Ecosystem
                                                        Mike Blackburn, Cargill
2:30 - 3:00 PM                  Networking Break
3:00 - 3:15 PM                  Plenary Session: Idea Synthesis: Where Do I Go From Here?
3:15 - 4:10 PM                  Medalist Keynote Address: Joi Ito, Director, MIT Media Lab
4:10 - 5:00 PM                  Keynote: Michael L. Tushman, PhD, Prof of Business Admin., Harvard Business School
5:00 - 6:00 PM                  Speed Networking for Young Professionals
6:30 - 7:30 PM                  Award Reception
7:30 - 8:30 PM                  Award Dinner
 
Thursday, May 11
7:00 AM                       Breakfast
7:30 AM - 2:30 PM     Member Facility Tour: FM Global Research Campus
9:30 - 11:30 AM          Sam Adams Brewery Tour**

*Board and Committee Meetings by Invitation Only
**Additional Fee & Pre-Registration Required